Thursday, 2 March 2017

Hello March~!

Hello March~~~~~
OMG been a month since I last blogged O_O
Time really pass sooooo fast when we are busy >.<
But because I was packed with things to do, February this year has been a great one >w<
Of course it's thanks to everyone's love as well~! So much love <3 <3

Alright, this post serves as a major throwback of what has happened to me in February XD
I've been seeing posts of 'January was a trial month, new year new me starts in February' and I guess that works for me XD
Not that I'm changing HAHA just that a lot of 'first in 2017' happened in February~!

What took my time most in February would be my FIRST LOVE project videos~!

As I said in the video, I've decided to make videos where I talk about my First Love
- Anime Crush: how I started being a Fujoshi without even knowing that I was starting a Fujoshi life XD)
- Favorite Mangaka: it's awesome how manga -> anime -> soundtrack actually gave me a dream to be an Anisong Singer~!
- Favorite JPOP artist: also started from anime, but until now they are the ones who influence me when I create music~!
- First Visual Kei Love: yeah rock on man I have Visual Kei as my roots <3 and picked up my violin after 3 years of not HAHA

I got to try various color for my video, sound effect, even visual effect XD and of course covered parts of a number of songs~! This project is a lot of nostalgia for me! <3

Thank you everyone for looking forward to and watching my videos~! I hope everyone had fun knowing more about me :B
May be i shall think about what other FIRST LOVE I can talk about for February 2018 (?)

Oh! I did my first cover song with guitar 😂 ok I was just picking some notes so it's not leggit 'guitar cover' though XD the song is Himawari no Yakusoku from Doraemon Stand By Me~! Check it out XD

I did a number of Costest this month~!!

Sakura Kinomoto~! Mainly for my FIRST MANGAKA LOVE video >w< but i-i don't think I suit her ;; howtobealoli

Chii <3 Also for my FIRST MANGAKA LOVE video XD I hope I really get to wear her full costume this year ;;


I'm going anyeonghaseo and chagiya here and there soon (?) XD like I said, I love cosing as my favorite girl character, or the girlfriend/bestfriend/partner/wive/pairing of my favorite guy character ☺️ now I want LucielZenJumin beside me (?)
This can be said as the costest I like the most because..no eyes?! XD

 
Zuraaaaaa I mean Hanamaru >w<

My second favorite character from LLS~! YES HAHA the exactly same wig I wore for FIRST JPOP ARTIST LOVE xD so it was an impromptu costest, thus I didn't change my contact lens....I actually photoshopped my eyes in the pictures I posted to FB and IG XD


I actually did a few more costest, but I haven't publish them in FB nor IG so I'm keeping them for scheduled post 🌚 actually a lot of pictures I'm posting here haven't been posted in both pages either HAHA
like for example Yohane XD your little devil >D

It was cat day in 2.22 ^w^ nyaaa~

ok if you notice it, i took these pictures after i finished becoming a persocom HAHA

I did my very first FS event for 2017 as Ruby Rin and Yuno, all my twintail waifus as twintail day is in February 02.02~! Thank you everyone for joining!!! So much love <3

I don't plan to cosplay as Yuno anymore though ;; another character that I don't think I suit her ;-;

Thank you for the cute Fansign semechan <3

My dear Remy was having Q&A event in February~! The FS is to everyone who participated~! She has also started her own blog, so check out her pages to not miss any updates from her too! I miss her so much >///<

I did my very first very impromptu Facebook Live, since this shut-in girl was home on 02.14 
HAHA I can rarely do Fb live, due to personal reason..like if I really wanna do one, I can only do it at 11pm (it's 12am in Singapore ;;) therefore, I'm so happy that there were people watching and commenting my live that day XD totally unplanned, thus very relaxing live~! 

Thank you to all my Valentines, oops those who watched I mean >w<

Actually I was costesting as someone who i wanna cos as this year, i wonder if it's recognizable ;;

Attended my very first Cosplay event in my hometown; CLAS:H Medan 2017~!

Cosplayed as Athena from Saint Seiya~!

Everyone sure was waiting for this event, since this is the biggest event in Medan :> 

For the first time ever, I joined Single Cosplay Competition~!
Thank you Ci Tara for the photo <3

Thank you to the judges who chose me as one of their favourites~! 
Picture credit to official CLAS:H page~!

CLAS:H was awesome as I get to meet friends, bought doujin stuff and I prepared limited to 20 people V day sweet XD nothing much but I'm glad there are people willing to accept it ;w;

Ikhwan and Evant who caught me at the photobooth area XD

Thanks for the candid shoot <3

oh, it was hard to move around with Athena staff, as I didn't have enough hands to take picture with anyone  😂 thank you to everyone who tagged, sent and mentioned me in their pictures~!

Meeting friends; one thing I love the most during events <3

Thank you for your support and kind messages always <3

Happy V <3

Thank youuuu and I hope to see you in Jakarta's event soon <3

One of my 12 saints <3

Thank you for your support always <3




Thank you for the photos and editing <3 <3

Here comes my favorite pictures XD

 
Dakishimeteeee kokoro no kosumo XD

This post goes to people who like to say 'candid is best' XD
but I'm very happy with this post thank you <3 <3

Loots XD Mainly from We are Divas <3

On a side note, this is me on weekdays, after recording video / costesting xD

Need to practice self-defence, because i need to travel to find my prince (?)

And I kinda changed my hair color, with DIY hair dye 😂 sigh I want a haircut~~~~

Apparently I attended 2 Cosplay events in February, where I appeared as random person asking for photos at the smaller event~!


Alright, not really random, since the plan is to be genderbend Jyushimatsu; my most favorite character from Osomatsu~! At first I planned to wear house sandal, but then I decided not to, as it's slippery 😂

I think Jyushimatsu suits dog more, instead of cat XD
though-yes-i-still-posted-picture-with-cat-whisker-because-i-like-cat-more

Photos taken weren't so good, as I was indoor and crowded and yellow lamp but what to do 😂;;


Thanks to Renren who accompanied me the whole time <3
Accidentally we were both in yellow XD

Thank you for noticing meeee XD
Thank you for supporting me during my performance too~!

Met friends~!

Siska <3 can't wait to meet her again~!

My newbie shoots XD

I don't wanna fault my camera or the location but yea, me myself, I wasn't sure of the setting for indoor shoot ;;
Thank you to everyone who didn't mind me taking their photo >////<
It's nice to go just as a spectator in a small event like this XD but I don't see myself changing profession into an event photographer XD

Oh yes, I was also honoured my very first performance request in February~! 

I performed during 3 Night Festival, hosted by Tri with Matakail Communication as EO!

It was also my very first time performing outdoor at night XD at first I was worried with what to cos what to sing what to do if it rained but thanks God, it wasn't warm at all, neither was it raining but the wind was cooooooling~! Of course there was (electric) fan but I didn't sweat even a bit!!!!

Decided to mix and match what I have XD

I was also asked to be one of the 3 judges for the Rapping, Beatboxing and Dancing competition~!

When all the other judges are staring at their phones XD


I performed with my dears from NoBrand~! 

Sad to say I didn't get the chance to have any proper picture with them, due to the tight schedule of judging right before and after our performance ;;

The event was announced in less than a week, so a lot of people were not aware of it happening but I'm still very very very happy and touched that there are people who went to watch my performance :'D

Thank youuuuuu <3

Shun also recorded my performance~! I'll post some videos soon to my IG and FB <3 I'm really thankful~!

Thank you for the awesome shot!! <3 I'll repost other pictures taken by birga.project too~! <3

Congratssss <3 it's my pleasure~! 

I'm so honoured to not only been given the chance to perform but to be able to see all the great talents we have in Medan~! <3

Free photo from the photo booth >w<

I've also opened my very first online shop page? Alright, nothing fancy, just a page (and Instagram and Carousel account) where I sell a lot of pre-loved stuff; from Cosplay Costume, Wig, Clothing, Authentic Makeup, Authentic bags and even CD and POPFunko~! Nope, I'm not retiring from Cosplay, don't worry I still have 109824174917491 costumes in my wardrobe 😂 now the 1028109749184681 costumes is the problem that I need to sell off my stuff for space + of course i still have a lot of cosplan 😂 

please do check the page out don't worry i don't bite :B


Ah, if you are wondering why the name is Anne.....V is just bad with finding name, so she named the store Anne as Anne is.....V's imaginary childhood friend 😂 or something like if I have something to discuss with myself, I'd talk to Anne..so Anne is like V type 2 (?) V2 (?) 😂

I only uploaded one new album to my page in February, since my posts for a week has been:
Sat / Sun - Event picture

Sometime I really hope that there's more than 7 days in a week? 😂 nope, not extra weekday but extra weekend XD

I uploaded album from my QiPao shoot this year on the 11th of February, because it was the 14th day of Chinese New Year when CNY celebration ends on the 15th~! <3

Soft reminder that V loves fried chicken <3

Plus check out Faivon's page, for the shoot I had with Mia back in November 2016~! Very first planned shoot with story & concept XD

The beast inside V would've bite that finger but no, I didn't 😂

As expected (?) this blog is quite silent when I don't go for trips 😂 well what can be done, I'm a shut-in </3 HAHA
I dooooo look forward to 2 of my trips in March~! I'll be getting another new experiences again soon~!
Plus! I have something planned for March, here are spoilers~

First time using Polaroid 😂 but yes, these are my spoilers~


Follow my FB page and Instagram to know what's going to happen~! As a spoiler to those who reads my blog; I have announcement to make on the 7th of March!
I mentioned in my latest video that there's White day in March :B :B :B
I hope everyone will like and support what I'll be announcing~! So beforehand, yoroshiku onegaishimasu! >////<

6 comments:

  1. It was honestly fun to actually read your blog~ Love to hear your stories and adventures! Btw congrats on covering in a magazine! N work hard on ur self-defense training~ (~°u°)~

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you very much!! I'm so sorry that I haven't been able to write here but I hope to bring more and more interesting content to my blog too :) feel free to suggest me topics as well! I'm really really realllyyyy happy for your comment <3 and of course, you enjoying this page :)<3 I'll do my best >D

      Delete
  2. hi there, my first time visit ur blog,

    u was in maimun palace, it is near with my home, i stay at Medan city, maybe someday we will meet

    ReplyDelete
  3. love to spend my time reading your blog, such a nice article and ganbatte always.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you very much~! <3 i'll do my best :D

      Delete