Friday, 30 December 2016

31st of December: reflection

Hello World ๐Ÿ˜†
I'm still enjoying my End of Year Holiday somewhere on earth but it doesn't mean that I'm not active ๐Ÿ˜†
For the past one week, I'm lucky that I can manage my pages (YouTube IG WC and FB) even when I'm not home (thanks to my lappy and wifi ๐Ÿ˜†)

Then....since it's already the last day of 2016, means all the 4 plans I've announced are fulfilled!

I want to nom my semechan (?)

1. Collaboration with Reiki <3 the first plan was to have 1 winner for the giveaway (VKanon's calendar and Reiki's photoset) plus 2 FS from each of us~! But as a surprise, we decided to give Fansign to everyone who participated <3



2. Throwback to 2016~
Alright, this one is still on going ๐Ÿ˜† but these are the albums I've uploaded so far:
Kotobukiya Edward Scissorhands Bishoujo Statue
Every breath you take - 80s casual shoot
waitin for santa; my very first Christmas shoot ever~! >w<
- Yachiyo Todoroki - Working!


Preview picture XD

3. VKanon's Christmas video
4. VKanon's Q&A

Ok, apparently not all have been fulfilled ๐Ÿ˜†
For number 3 and 4, I've decided to combine them~!
I've uploaded a Christmas video, which is part 1 of V Kanon's End Of Year Video! There are 2 parts~ the New Year video has been uploaded yesterday!
For the two videos, I did singing (my own songs as well~!) and I've picked questions I've gathered for this blog!

(P.S I've also uploaded a few impromptu cover songs I did when playing with my camera XD
- Seb'rapa Jauh Ku Melangkah / How Far I'll go from Moana (YouTube FB)
- You Don'T Own Me from Suicide Squad (YouTube FB)

And so, this blog entry is for the remaining questions I haven't answered~!
The main reason why I didn't pick a lot of questions is mainly time, plus I don't wanna bore everyone with too much talking ๐Ÿ˜† I had to cut a lot of takes I took for the two videos :P
Thank you once again for all the questions, and I hope my answers won't fail anyone >D


Favorite food would be....rice! I need to eat rice once a day! I can eat more but calorie wise not so advisable so yea ๐Ÿ˜†
I can never choose only one when it comes to my favorite color >.< My answer would be BlackPinkRed with no space ๐Ÿ˜† that's actually the reason why I don't like my hair to be black, because I like to buy black hair accessories and hat, that ended up can't be seen with my black hair _._

Hinted my 2017 cosplan in my previous blog entry~! RubyYohaneHanamaru from LLS (75% confirmed, 25% leftover is after I try the wig on ๐Ÿ˜†) plus Athena from Saint Seiya, mentioned in a video discussion with fellow cosplayer mates <3
I have a lot of favorite cosplayer, but who I look up to most would be Reika and YingTze. From makeup skill, how they are able to make their own costume to how friendly and humble they are :>

Karena V merasa V bisa mendapati banyak hal melalui Cosplay. Dari melatih makeup, mempelajari bahasa & budaya Jepang (menonton anime ๐Ÿ˜†), menemui teman-teman dan orang-orang baru, bersabar (khususnya cosplay wig panjang HAHA) :D
V hanya Cosplay karakter yang V sudah kenal, jadi pastinya V ada nonton atau membaca cerita karakter tersebut. Paling tidak V ada cek wikipedia dan google untuk info-info dari penampilan sampai sifat karakter tersebut ๐Ÿ˜†

Costume which are already in my hand (some for almost 3 years..) but haven't cosplay; Chii from Chobits (when will I fulfil my childhood dream :x), Fransizka von Karma from Ace Attorney, Eli from Love Live, Elaine from Nanatsu no Taizai and Hatsune Miku Senbonzakura version ;w;

What a cutie >.<<3 love your Kotori cosplay <3

I would say... Morgiana from Magi, Inori from Guilty Crown, Junko from Dangan Ronpa, Hanayo and Maki from Love Live, mostly because of comfort and convenience ๐Ÿ˜†

Song recording, music video shooting, making my own video and blogging ๐Ÿ˜† can I consider watching anime and reading manga, for me to study more about the characters for my cosplay or to check out the market trend? ๐Ÿ˜†
We first met during Lil Akiba? >.< your original maid character is so cute!

Hopefully I can go to other events beside AFA ๐Ÿ˜‚ I wanna go to STGCC >.<!

Of course!! >w< I always look forward to going back!!

Yes! ๐Ÿ˜† Morgiana from Magi, 3 years ago~!

Wow >o< lemme think ๐Ÿค”
I'm an otome, a girl who's mind is filled with bluesky-unicorn-sweetlove-romance so what I have in mind is mostly romantic kind of scenario ๐Ÿ˜‚
How about something like 'I like to see his/her cosplay, but I don't know anything about him/her' and then one day the MainCharacter bumped into 'him/her' without cosplay.. Apparently 'him/her' is very shy in real life, that's why no-facebook-no-twitter to stalk this cosplayer?  ๐Ÿ˜‚ I think it'll end up with the MainCharacter supporting this cosplayer, may be try to protect 'him/her' from bullies, making 'him/her' realize that he/she is better than he/she thinks
"I'll always be here to support you" "I've fallen in love with you from the very first time I saw you in XXX-convention"  ๐Ÿ˜‚

Oh yes! Everything seems one-sided though.. from mysterious Korean guy who send me messages, King of Sindria, Emperor of KonanVice-Commander of the Shinsengumi to vocalist of Visual Kei band who also models, designs and even write books!!!!!!

I remember 3 years ago, I had a discussion with a friend, whether Lelouch died or not. We went to google it and found a YouTube video with title that says 'Lelouch is alive' or something like that. The video shows the last scene of Code Geass season 2, where C.C. was in a horse carriage~ the anime I watched ended with C.C.'s narrative only, while the video showed a smirking Lelouch being the coachman. We went 'what the heck' after we watched the video, cause we think it's a pure hoax, like someone just add that scene (not sure anyone is that free or not but yea :x)
But I guess in my heart, Lelouch never die ๐Ÿ˜‚ may be it's just me being bias because Lulu is my most favorite character in the series but I guess he is still alive ๐Ÿ˜† my memory of Code Geass may not be the most accurate but I believe Lulu just want peace, and if peace is only attainable with him 'disappearing' in front of everyone, that's what he'd do :> I think his resurrection will be something like the area is in chaos, something happened that ruined the peace that Lulu brought after his disappearance. He'll appear either when he think he can't take the chaos anymore or when someone unpurposely found him being alive? 
ANYWAY LULU WILL BE BACK TO SAFE THE DAY ;)

Random girl in seifuku, during 2015 CLASH :P ok i'll make it better,
'random cute girl' in seifuku ๐Ÿ˜† 

I wanttttttt so far I can count the number of Chinese songs I can sing, but I've received some song recommendations~! So please look forward to it 
*cough January is Chinese New Year, thanks for reminding me what kind of video I can make ๐Ÿ˜† *

I.....love rice but I don't recommend rice for dinner since I don't take rice for dinner ๐Ÿ˜ฅ but I also can't recommend noodle as it's worse than rice ๐Ÿ˜ฅ
Most of the time I only eat meat and vegetable for dinner and I love Korean BBQ lately so I think that's best for dinner ๐Ÿ˜† 

Nope I don't make costume ๐Ÿ˜† I do make some accessories or adding details on costumes but nope I don't make costume :D
How I decide on what character to cosplay would be wig length, how does the costume look, where&when I'm going to cosplay and of course, the personality of the character~ just roughly though..I think I can write an essay about this ๐Ÿ˜† ๐Ÿ˜† 

Sadly no >.< So far I've only printed posters for giveaway and my very first calendar. I believe a photobook will be way harder, especially the planning part! But of course, I'd like to release one when I believe I'm ready :>

Hmm.. kurang ngerti ini karena sudah akhir tahun atau tidak sengaja V tunda, tapi seperti karakter-karakter dari Love Live Sunshine sih sudah di list tapi belum di cosplay ๐Ÿ˜† 

We first met during a group shoot!! So I don't remember much interaction ;w; but I'm so happy that you remember me, as you greeted me the second time we met, which I believe was during DBS Cosplay event near MBS? ๐Ÿ˜† you're always one of those people who make me feel Singapore is like home! <3
I've had college romance, when I was studying in Singapore but that was all. Now I'm too immersed on my other boys (*cough 2D boys* ๐Ÿ˜† )

Mungkin jawaban ini sangat memalukan tetapi V merasa V sangat tidak cocok dengan karakter Umi dari Love Live ๐Ÿ˜‚ jujur V sedikit bersyukur karena V cuma punya 1 kostum Umi, dan kostum yang simple ๐Ÿ˜‚  
satu lagi adalah karakter Kougyoku dari Magi. V sangat suka karakter Kougyoku, tetapi kostumnya ribet ๐Ÿ˜† tetapi V pingin ada kesempatan untuk memakai kostum Kougyoku lagi~!

Because I love anime and japanese culture and dressing up!

a. Of course I'm happy :D what is better than our hobby is being accepted positively by people who are not into it ๐Ÿ˜†
b. Of course I'm sad, but let's not get angry :D I think what is most important is we are not doing anything that gives trouble to others, as well as to fellow cosplayers ๐Ÿ˜ƒ

Rice!! Fried Chicken!! Egg!! ๐Ÿ˜† ๐Ÿ˜† ๐Ÿ˜† 

Started from curiousity! I happened to find a 'cosplay costume sales' Facebook group and my life (?) starts there ๐Ÿ˜† 

V belum pernah mengikuti lomba cosplay ๐Ÿ˜† sebalikanya, kompetisi yang V ikuti adalah Anime Song Singing Competition
Lomba apa pun itu, pastinya ada rasa deg-degan. Bahkan tidak harus kompetisi, performance saja juga bisa membuat deg-degan. Tetapi menurut V, deg-degan yang dirasakan di atas panggung itu adalah sesuatu yang harus kita nikmati, supaya kita juga bisa terasa nyaman dan tidak merasa tertindas dan takut. Deg-degan itu harus kita anggap seperti rasa yang mendebar-debarkan pada saat waktu membuka kado, atau pada saat mau mencoba sesuatu yang baru ๐Ÿ˜€

Not 'a'?๐Ÿ˜† My recent favorite phrase is 'I have one (Korean) husband (we got married at the space station), one (Korean) guy who I'm having affair with and one (Korean) sugar daddy (*cough who is gay with the guy who I'm having affair with ๐Ÿ˜‚)

Of course ๐Ÿ˜† I really do hope it won't be another year until we meet again ๐Ÿ˜‚

My very first Christa attempt, shoot with Nutty >.< I hope my Cosplay has improved the next time we do a shoot XD

Last but not least, "What would be the best present for you in 2017?"
Will it be alright for me to wanting more of what I received in 2016? I'm not trying to boast but thankfully, I really feel like I have more than enough "physical" present. Not saying that next year I won't go shopping though (no matter how I wanna safe no, shopping is still one of hobbies ๐Ÿ˜† ). Of course I've received a lot of love in form of words and actions as well! What I have in mind are "more courage", "more improvement" and "more chances". But I think these 3 will come along with "more trouble", "more lesson" and "more hardship", because these 3 are for me to get through so that I can learn! So I think what I want in 2017 will be "more strength" for my inner self to overcome what may come!

Year 2016 has actually been tougher than my previous years? Truly a year where I feel when there's plus, there's definitely minus.
I believe I've travelled the most this year (like almost once every month), means there are few routines I can't keep up with, few "missed" moments, but also at the same time, I've experienced a lot of "first"!
I had a few "pretty hard" periods. I almost lost a friend which made me thing "life is so fragile" but at the same time, I had a lot of moments when I thought "I don't mind dying now, as I'm afraid that this is my limit" because I was too happy
There were a lot so much I wanna know, so much I wanna do and a lot of "will I be able to do it all?" yet so much contemplation, "YOLO", regrets when it comes to decision

But there are certain things that I know; I am blessed. I am loved. I am supported.
My dream is still to be a singer-song writer; I still enjoy cosplay very much.
I still find the best feeling when I stand on stage and seeing everyone smiling singing-along dancing enjoying my performance!
I still find the best feeling when I go to events, meeting friends, taking pictures together, bonding!
So I'm definitely not going to give these two up, no matter what :)

Every year, my NewYear Resolution (NewYear wish and hope to be exact HAHA not really a "should do" kind of thing :x) is I wish this year will be a year where I think 'Being Busy is A Good Thing'
In other words, I'm not going to slow-down my gears and hoping that I'll get even busier as years go by

Thank you everyone for your support, as year 2016 wouldn't be a blast without everyone. I am nothing without your support, from 'like' 'share' 'follow' 'comment' 'mention' 'reply' 'message' 'hi' 'see you again' 'cute' 'it can be better' '*peep*' 'omg' 'haha' 'lol' all the positive and negative
Thank you for always looking after me, and I do hope to show my growth to everyone, because I think that's how bonding works the most!

ใคใพใ‚Š、ไปŠใพใงใ‚ใ‚ŠใŒใจใ†ใ”ใ–ใ„ใพใ—ใŸ。
ใใ—ใฆ、ใ“ใ‚Œใ‹ใ‚‰ใ‚‚ๅฎœใ—ใใŠ้ก˜ใ„็”ณใ—ไธŠใ’ใพใ™。

In other words, thank you for everything up until now.

And then, I'll be under your care again from here on. Yoroshiku!

Everyone probably haven't done (or already done? XD) NewYear Kanpai yet ๐Ÿป๐Ÿป๐Ÿป๐Ÿป๐Ÿป
But here, CHEERS for the new year ๐Ÿป๐Ÿป๐Ÿป๐Ÿป

With lots of love,
V Kanon <3

http://worldcosplay.net/member/vkanon 

http://vkanon.blogspot.com

Wednesday, 14 December 2016

Hello December~

I did write a few posts in December, but this is like the official December post XD
So again, hello December XD because V's body clock is slower (?)

In my last post, at the ending part, I did write that I have 4 plans for December~!
3 out of 4 have been announced in my FB page and IG, but I'd like to post them again here :D :D
At the same time, updates since my last post~! And of course, I'd like to announce my 4th plan :D

Are you ready to rock? XD

I had photoshoot as Nana from NANA <3
As a visual kei fan, ok not necessarily but I loveeee NANA series
The drama, reality, angst, character design and most of all the songsssssss
I actually debuted as Nana during FAM~

Thank to Serlver Pixels <3

Back then I couldn't get proper tank-top XD and I forgot my cigarette ;;;;

Smoke break XD Idk, just something that Nana would do I think :x

I've reached the legal age of smoking but no I don't smoke XD


My dream is actually to cosplay Reira >< but she so prettyyyy and light pink hair color fuwafuwa feel so it'd be a big challenge ๐Ÿ˜ญ

Haii, China girl shoot <3

I managed to get 3 photoshoots in 2 weeks time :D :D

Next shoot wasn't cosplay shoot but concept shoot instead >.<

A shoot filled with V's childhood dream XD
checked: teddy bears, music box, wands, ballet shoes, story book :D :D


Had Christmas (blue Christmas?๐Ÿ˜‚) shoot at my home~

I had another special shoot, but video :D


Autumn look? >.<

Shoot at my favorite cafe in town; Coffeenatics <3

Drugs (?)

I was shooting music video for my own song ><
If everything goes well, I will be releasing two of my own self-written songs next year :D

Then for the relaxing part, I actually went to Kuala Lumpur with my parents, very short trip~!
Honestly it has been..almost 10 years?! since I last went to KL (not counting the transit I did months ago~)

Omg!! What a coincidence!!

My very first book signing event ๐Ÿ˜ญ Everything was perfect; Pavilion was near my hotel, my flight didn't have delay, there wasn't traffic jam that I got to meet one of my favorite writers; Lang Leav <3

*fidget* nervous V is nervous

I did write in my previous post that I owned 3 out of her 4 books, so I bought the book I didn't have for the signing; Memories~!
Apparently Memories is a compilation of The Universe of Us and my favorite collection, Lullabies!! So I'm so lucky that she signed on the page of my favorite piece; Soundtracks <3

Thank you <3

I didn't go much places in KL though, since I was with my parents, plus very short trip, plus I'm not familiar with Malaysia XD
But it was a fun trip, since the goal is totally "relax" "take your time", unlike my other trips of 'so many I wanna see so little time' or 'cosplay for the whole dayyyyy'..it feels like been a while since I'm away from Medan with no aim of doing work XD
But I really wanna try visiting Malaysia Cosplay event next year..and plenty more places ><



Ah yes, I ate a lot, as if a revenge for my starvation during AFASG ๐Ÿ˜‚ and now I need to revenge during gym ๐Ÿ˜ญ

Ehehe~ visited Number76 KL XD

Number76 KL came first, then SG, so I thought why not, since again, it's nearby my hotel XD

Was served by Odera-san~!

Been....3 months since my previous haircut (plus hair color) and I've been feeling that my hair so thick >< so yes chopchop~
Ah, this time my new hair managed to be..documented?HAHA I mean, I had a shoot with my new hair already; the Christmas shoot XD
So I had haircut and pink highlights~!

Back to my favorite pink <3

I didn't bleach my hair~ so the color may fade faster actually ๐Ÿ™„ but I was very satisfied with my new hair do XD
Lately I keep on thinking short hair ๆœ€้ซ˜ XD so light that I wanna keep turning my head (?) ๐Ÿ˜‚ 

Alright~ those are my updates to what I've been doing and now, here are my 4 plans for this end of year!


Ask V anything~!

Unlike IG and FB, I haven't been doing my interaction in my blog >o<
So the plan is to do 'Q&A session' but I'll write all the answers in my blog! :D
You can still give me questions from my page :D

I'm also accepting questions in my IG :D

That's the first one~ second one, a collaboration!

First ever collaboration with my semechan <3

Giveaway; V Kanon's calendar + Pockychama's post card~!
Extra bonus; 2 FanSigns~!
It's very easy to participate; share & comment your new year resolution as well as wishes for us~!

The third plan is actually "Throwback to 2016"~!
So far I've uploaded 2 albums to my page: Matsuoka Gou from FREE (June 2016) & Sisters on a rainy day (July 2016)~!
I have a lootttt more pictures to upload that this will go on until the beginning of January XD
So do stay tune~!

The 4th plan >.< the most challenging for me; V Kanon's Youtube Channel Resurrection project XD
I'm kinda in a hiatus from making video because of various factors; lacking of time & resource
I've honestly been making videos via my iPhone (front camera LOL) though I've received some help from Faivon before
But last week, I've received an early Christmas gift from my parents; yes a camera XD
I do have a lot of video plans in my mind and I'd like to start playing around with my new toy ASAP, and it'll start from next week!
So please stay tune to my YouTube channel that I promise will be updated more frequently (yes people this is one of my 2017 resolutions :D :D)

For next week, I'm planning on a Christmas video but..I'm kinda out of idea (for this one LOL)
Please comment for me any idea if you have any XD

So I've announced my 4 plans and last but not least, I did a short interview with Pop in Asia which has been published; V Kanon's 7 favorite songs~!



Incase you need to prepare songs for party, or just simply feel like trying new songs; do try to check these songs out! And of course, feel free to tell me what you think~!

Look forward to my '31st of December: reflection' post :D :D <3